Spotted Redshank, Zwarte Ruiter, Dunkler Wasserläufer, Perna-vermelha-escuro, Archibebe Oscuro
Spotted in the Alentejo region of Portugal. Spotted Redshank sound
The Spotted Redshank, Tringa erythropus, is a wader (shorebird) in the large bird family Scolopacidae. It breeds across northern Scandinavia and northern Asia and migrates south to the Mediterranean, the southern British Isles, France, tropical Africa, and tropical Asia for the winter. It is an occasional vagrant to Australia and North America.
More photos at the bottom of this page.
The Spotted Redshank was first described by German zoologist Peter Simon Pallas in 1764. It is a monotypic species, with no recognised subspecies. Taxonomically, it forms a close-knit group with several other large Tringa species, with molecular sequencing showing it to be a sister clade to that containing the Greater Yellowlegs and the Common Greenshank.
This is a large wader (shorebird), measuring 29–31 cm (11–12 in) long, with a wingspan of 61–67 cm (24–26 in) and a weight ranging from 121 to 205 g (4.3 to 7.2 oz). It is black in breeding plumage, and very pale in winter. It has a red legs and bill, and shows a white oval on the back in flight. Juveniles are grey-brown finely speckled white above, and have pale, finely barred underparts. The call is a creaking whistle teu-it (somewhat similar to the call of a Roseate Tern), the alarm call a kyip-kyip-kyip.
The Spotted Redshank breeds in the Arctic across much of Eurasia, from Lapland in the west to Chukotskaya in the east.
Like most waders, it feeds on small invertebrates. It nests on open boggy taiga, laying four eggs in a ground scrape.
The Spotted Redshank is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.
Afrikaans: Gevlekte Rooipootruiter
Asturian: Chibibí Pintu, Mazaricu Pintu
Breton: Ar strelleg du
Catalan: Cama-roja pintada, Gamba roja pintada, Tifort
Catalan (Balears): Cama-roja pintada
Czech: Vodouš tmavý
Welsh: Pibydd coesgoch mannog, Pibydd coesgogh mannog, Pibydd goesgoch brith, Pibydd goesgoch mannog, Pibydd mannog
German: Dunkelwasserläufer, Dunkler Wasserlaeufer, Dunkler Wasserläufer
English: Dusky Redshank, Greater Redshank, Spotted Redshank
Esperanto: malhela tringo
Spanish: Archibebe ascuro, Archibebe Oscuro
Basque: Bernagorri ilun, Bernagorri iluna, Gamba roja pintada
French: Chevalier arlequin
Irish: Cosdeargán Breac
Gaelic: Gearradh Bhreac
Galician: Bilurico escuro, Gamba roja pintada
Manx: Gollan marrey breck
Croatian: Crna Prutka, Mrka prutka
Hungarian: Füstös cankó
Indonesian: Trinil Tutul
Icelandic: Sótselkur, Sótstelkur
Italian: Totano moro
Japanese: tsurushigi, Tsuru-shigi
Cornish: Gar vryth
Latin: Totanus erythropus, Tringa erythropus, Tringa fuscus
Lithuanian: Tamsusis tilvikas, Tamsusis tulikas
Malay: Kedidi Berbintik
Dutch: Zwarte Ruiter
Norwegian: Lappsnipe, Sotsnipe
Polish: brodziec sniady, Kulik wielki
Portuguese: Macarico-de-perna-vermelha, perna vermelha escuro, Perna-vermelha-escuro, Perna-vermelha-oscuro.
Portuguese (Brazil): Macarico-de-perna-vermelha
Romansh: Trintga naira
Scots: Gearradh bhreac
Northern Sami: Cáhppescoavzzu
Slovak: Kalužiak tmavý
Slovenian: crni martinec
Albanian: Qyrylyku i murrmë
Serbian: Crni prudnik, Mrki (crni) prudnik, mrki prudnik
Swahili: Chamchanga Madoa
Turkish: kara kyzylbacak
Travel Birdwatching Holiday Alentejo, Vacation Portugal for birders to see birds on your trip. Guided Birdwatching Tours & Trips