Sandwich Tern, Grote Stern, Brandseeschwalbe-sandvicensis, Trinta-reis-de-bando, Gaviotín
Spotted in the Alentejo region of Portugal. Sandwich Tern sound
The Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis, syn. Sterna sandvicensis, is a seabird of the tern family Sternidae. It is very closely related to the Lesser Crested Tern T. bengalensis, Chinese Crested Tern T. bernsteini, and Elegant Tern T. elegans, and has been known to interbreed with Lesser Crested.
More photos at the bottom of this page.
The Sandwich Tern is a medium-large tern with grey upperparts, white underparts, a yellow-tipped black bill and a shaggy black crest which becomes less extensive in winter with a white crown. Young birds bear grey and brown scalloped plumage on their backs and wings. It is a vocal bird. It nests in a ground scrape and lays one to three eggs.
Like all Thalasseus terns, the Sandwich Tern feeds by plunge diving for fish, usually in marine environments, and the offering of fish by the male to the female is part of the courtship display.
This is a medium-large tern, 37–43 cm (15–17 in) long with an 85–97 cm (33–38 in) wingspan, which is unlikely to be confused within most of its range, although the South American race could be confused with the Elegant Tern.
The Sandwich Tern’s thin sharp bill is black with a yellow tip, except in the yellow or orange billed South American race. Its short legs are black. Its upperwings are pale grey and its underparts white, and this tern looks very pale in flight, although the primary flight feathers darken during the summer.
The Lesser Crested Tern and Elegant Tern differ in having all-orange bills; Lesser Crested also differs in having a grey rump and marginally stouter bill, and Elegant in having a slightly longer, slenderer bill. Chinese Crested Tern is the most similar to Sandwich, but has a reversal of the bill colour, yellow with a black tip; it does not overlap in range with Sandwich Tern so confusion is unlikely.
In winter, the adult Sandwich Tern’s forehead becomes white. Juvenile Sandwich Terns have dark tips to their tails, and a scaly appearance on their back and wings, like juvenile Roseate Terns.
The Sandwich Tern is a vocal bird; its call is a characteristic loud grating kear-ik or kerr ink.
This species breeds in very dense colonies on coasts and islands, and exceptionally inland on suitable large freshwater lakes close to the coast. It nests in a ground scrape and lays one to three eggs. Unlike some of the smaller white terns, it is not very aggressive toward potential predators, relying on the sheer density of the nests—often only 20–30 cm (7.9–12 in) apart and nesting close to other more aggressive species such as Arctic Terns and Black-headed Gulls to avoid predation.
Like all Thalasseus terns, the Sandwich Tern feeds by plunge-diving for fish, almost invariably from the sea. It usually dives directly, and not from the “stepped-hover” favoured by Arctic Tern. The offering of fish by the male to the female is part of the courtship display.
Catalan: Xatrac becllarg
Czech: rybák severní
English: Eurasian Sandwich Tern, Sandwich Tern, Sandwich Tern (Eurasian)
Spanish: Gaviotín de Sandwich, Gaviotín Pico Amarillo
Spanish (Chile): Gaviotín de Sandwich
Spanish (Uruguay): Gaviotín Pico Amarillo o Gaviotín Brasilero
French: Sterne caugek, Sterne caugek (nominal), Sterne caugek (nominale), Sterne caugek (race nominale)
Latin: Sterna sandvicensis sandvicensis, Thalasseus sandvicensis, Thalasseus sandvicensis sandvicensis
Dutch: Grote Stern
Polish: rybitwa czubata
Portuguese (Brazil): trinta-réis-de-bando
Slovak: rybár sivý
Swedish: Kentsk tärna
Travel Birdwatching Holiday Alentejo, Vacation Portugal for birders. Guided Birdwatching Tours and Trips.