Reed Bunting, Rietgors, Rohrammer, Escrevedeira dos caniços, Escribano Palustre
Spotted in the Alentejo region of Portugal. Reed Bunting sound
The Common Reed Bunting, Emberiza schoeniclus, is a passerine bird in the bunting family Emberizidae, a group now separated by most modern authors from the finches, Fringillidae. It breeds across Europe and much of temperate and northern Asia. Most birds migrate south in winter, but those in the milder south and west of the range are resident. It is common in reedbeds and also breeds in drier open areas such as moorland and cultivation.
The familiar, if somewhat monotonous, song of the cock is a repetitive zrip.
The Common Reed Bunting is a medium sized bird, 13.5-15.5 cm long, with a small but sturdy seed-eater’s bill. The male has a black head and throat, white neck collar and underparts, and a heavily streaked brown back. The female is much duller, with a streaked brown head, and is more streaked below.
Its natural food consists of insects when feeding young, and otherwise seeds. The nest is in a bush or reed tussock. 4-7 eggs are laid, which show the hair-like markings characteristic of those of buntings.
Asturian: Escribana Capiella
Breton: Brean ar c’horz, Brean ar c’horz
Catalan: Hortolà de canyet, Repicatalons
Catalan (Balears): Hortolà de canyet
Czech: Strnad rákosní
Welsh: Bras y cyrs, Bras y gors, Golfan y gors, Golfan-y-gors, Penddu’r bryn
English: Common Reed Bunting, Common Reed-Bunting, Northern Reed Bunting, Northern Reed-Bunting, Reed Bunting, Reed-Bunting
Spanish: Escribano Palustre
Estonian: rootsiitsitaja, Roottsiitsitaja
Basque: Repicatalons , Zingira-berdantza
Finnish: Pajosirkku, Pajusirkku
French: Bruant des roseaux
Irish: Brian na giolcaighe, Gealog dhúcheannach, Gealóg Ghiolcaí, Gealún giolcaighe, Strapadóir giolcaighe
Gaelic: Gealag Dhubh-Cheannach, Gealag Loin
Galician: Escribenta das canaveiras, Repicatalons
Manx: Pompee ny Guirtlagh
Croatian: Mocvarna Strnadica, Mo?varna Strnadica, Strnadica mo?varica
Hungarian: Nádi sármány
Italian: Migliarino di palude
Japanese: Oh-jurin, o-jurin, oojurin, Ou-jurin
Cornish: Golvan cors
Latin: Emberiza schoeniclus, Emberiza schoeniclus schoeniclus, Emberiza schoeniculus, Schoeniclus schoeniclus
Maltese: Durrajsa tal-Qasab
Polish: potrzos, potrzos (zwyczajny), Potrzos zwyczajny
Portuguese: escrevedeira dos caniços, Escrevedeira-dos-caniços
Romansh: Marena da palì
Scots: Gealag loin
Northern Sami: Hoaššacihci
Slovak: strnádka trstinová
Slovenian: trsni strnad, trstni strnad
Albanian: Cerla e kallamishteve
Serbian: mocvarna strnadica
Turkish: Saz çintesi
Travel Birdwatching Holiday Alentejo, Vacation Portugal for birders to see birds on your trip.