Linnet, Kneu, Bluthänfling, Pintarroxo-comum, Pardillo Común
The Linnet (Carduelis cannabina) is a small passerine bird in the finch family Fringillidae.
The Linnet derives its scientific name from its fondness for hemp and its English name from its liking for seeds of flax, from which linen is made.
It is a slim bird with a long tail. The upperparts are brown, the throat is sullied white and the bill is grey. The summer male has a grey nape, red head patch and red breast.
Females and young birds lack the red and have white underparts with the breast streaked buff. The Linnet’s pleasant song contains fast trills and twitters.
This bird breeds in Europe, western Asia and north Africa. It is partially resident, but many eastern and northern birds migrate further south in the breeding range or move to the coasts.
They are sometimes found several hundred miles at sea.
Open land with thick bushes is favoured for breeding, including heathland and garden. It builds its nest in a bush, laying 4-7 eggs.
This species can form large flocks outside the breeding season, sometimes mixed with other finches, such as Twite, on coasts and salt marshes. Its food mainly consists of seeds, which it also feeds to its chicks.
They feed on the ground, and low down in bushes.
They like small to medium sized seeds: most arable weeds, Polygonums (Knotgrass, dock), Crucifers (Charlock, shepherds purse Capsella bursa-pastoris), Chickweeds Stellaria, Dandelions, Thistle, Sow-thistle, Mayweed, Common groundsel, Common Hawthorn, Birch.
They have a small component of Invertebrates in their diet.
Breton: Al lineg ruz, Linetig
Catalan: Cadernera, Passerell , Passerell comú
Catalan (Balears): Passerell
Czech: Konopka obecná
Welsh: Aderyn cywarch, Brown y mynydd, Gyrnad llwyd, Llinos, Melynog
German: Bluthaenfling, Bluthänfling, Haenfling, Hänfling
English: Brown Linnet, Common Linnet, Eurasian Linnet, European Linnet, Linnet
Esperanto: kanaba kardelo, kanabeno
Spanish: Jilguero europeo, Lúgano, Pardillo Comun, Pardillo Común
Spanish (Argentine): Jilguero europeo
Basque: Passerell , Txoka arrunta
French: Linotte mélodieuse
Irish: Gealún creige, Glasán lín, Gleoiseach
Gaelic: Gealan Lìn, Gealbhonn-Lìn
Galician: Liñaceiro, Passerell , Picacardos, Pintasilgo, Xílgaro
Manx: Fillip ny Kempey, Ushag y lhieen, Ushag y Lieen
Italian: Cardillo, Fanello, Fanello eurasiatico, Gardein
Japanese: muneakahiwa, Muneaka-hiwa
Latin: Acanthis cannabina, Carduelis cannabina, Linaria cannabina
Lithuanian: Paprastasis civylis
Portuguese: pintaroxo, Pintarroxo, Pintarroxo-comum, Pintarrôxo-comum
Scots: Gealan lin
Slovak: konôpkár konopiar, Stehlâk konôpkár, Stehlík konopiar, stehlík konôpka , Stehlík konopkár
Albanian: Kërpëngrënës, Kërpngrënësi
Serbian: konopljarka, Obicna juricica
Travel Birdwatching Holiday Alentejo, Vacation Portugal for birders to see birds on your trip. Guided Birdwatching Tours & Trips