Golden Eagle, Steenarend, Steinadler, Águia Real, Águila Real
Spotted in the Alentejo region of Portugal. Golden Eagle sound
The Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is one of the best-known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere.
More photos at the bottom of this page:
It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. These birds are dark brown, with lighter golden-brown plumage on their napes. Immature eagles of this species typically have white on the tail and often have white markings on the wings. Golden Eagles use their agility and speed combined with extremely powerful feet and massive, sharp talons to snatch up a variety of prey (mainly hares, rabbits, marmots and other ground squirrels).
Golden Eagles maintain home ranges or territories that may be as large as 200 km2 (77 sq mi). They build large nests in high places (mainly cliffs) to which they may return for several breeding years. Most breeding activities take place in the spring; they are monogamous and may remain together for several years or possibly for life. Females lay up to four eggs, and then incubate them for six weeks. Typically, one or two young survive to fledge in about three months. These juvenile Golden Eagles usually attain full independence in the fall, after which they wander widely until establishing a territory for themselves in four to five years.
Once widespread across the Holarctic, it has disappeared from many areas which are now more heavily populated by humans. Despite being extirpated from or uncommon in some its former range, the species is still fairly ubiquitous, being present in sizeable stretches of Eurasia, North America, and parts of North Africa. It is the largest and least populous of the five species of true accipitrid to occur as a breeding species in both the Palearctic and the Nearctic.
For centuries, this species has been one of the most highly regarded birds used in falconry, with the Eurasian subspecies having been used to hunt and kill prey such as Gray Wolves (Canis lupus) in some native communities. Due to its hunting prowess, the Golden Eagle is regarded with great mystic reverence in some ancient, tribal cultures. The Golden Eagle is one of the most extensively studied species of raptor in the world in some parts of its range, such as the Western United States and the Western Palearctic.
Golden Eagles are fairly adaptable in habitat but often reside in areas with a few shared ecological characteristics. They are best suited to hunting in open or semi-open areas and search them out year-around. Native vegetation seems to be attractive to them and they typically avoid developed areas of any type from urban to agricultural as well as heavily forested regions. In desolate areas (i.e. the southern Yukon), they can occur regularly at roadkills and garbage dumps. The largest numbers of Golden Eagles are found in mountainous regions today, with many eagles doing a majority of their hunting and nesting on rock formations. However, they are not solely tied to high elevations and can breed in lowlands if the local habitats are suitable.
Asturian: Aigla Rial
Breton: An erer meur, erer meur, Erer-meur
Catalan: Àguila daurada, Àguila reial, Àguila reial., àliga daurada
Catalan (Balears): Àguila reial, Àguila reial.
Czech: Orel skalní
Welsh: Eryr aur, eryr euraid, Eryr euraidd, Eryr melyn
English: Golden Eagle
Spanish: Aguila Real, Aguila Real, Águila Real
Spanish (Mexico): Aguila Real, águila real
Estonian: Kaljukotk maakotkas, Kaljukotkas, kaljukotkas (maakotkas), Kaljukotkas e. maakotkas, Kaljukotkas, maakotkas , maakotkas
Basque: Àguila daurada, Arran-baltza, arrano beltz, Arrano beltza
Finnish: Kotka, Maakotka
Faroese: kongaørn, Landørn
French: Aigle d’or, Aigle doré, Aigle fauve, Aigle royal
Irish: aguia real, Iolar Fíréan, Iolar fíréin
Gaelic: Iolair-bhuib, Iolaire, Iolar Dhubh
Galician: Aguia real, Àguila daurada
Manx: Urley, Urley buigh
Croatian: suri orao
Hungarian: Szirti sas
Italian: Aquila reale
Japanese: inuwashi, Inu-washi
Latin: Aquila chrysaetos, Aquila chrysaëtos, Aquila chrysaetus
Lithuanian: kilnusis erelis
Latvian: klinšu erglis
Macedonian: suri, zlaten orel
Maltese: ajkla rjali
Norwegian: Fjellørn, Kongeørn, Landørn, Slagørn
Polish: orzel przedni
Portuguese: águia real, Águia-real
Romansh: Evla, Evla da la pizza, evla dela pizza
Romanian: acvila de munte, Acvila-de-munte
Scots: Iolaire, Iolar dhubh
Northern Sami: Goaskin
Slovak: orol skalný
Slovenian: planinski orel, planinski orelc
Albanian: Shqiponja e maleve, shqiponja e malit
Serbian: orao-suri, suri orao, Surio ora, syri orao
Travel Birdwatching Holiday Alentejo, Vacation Portugal for birders guided birdwatching Tours and Trips.