Bar-tailed Godwit, Rosse Grutto, Pfuhlschnepfe, Fuselo, Aguja Colipinta
Spotted in the Alentejo region of Portugal. Bar-tailed Godwit sound
The Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica) is a large wader in the family Scolopacidae, which breeds on Arctic coasts and tundra mainly in the Old World, and winters on coasts in temperate and tropical regions of the Old World. It makes the longest known non-stop flight of any bird and also the longest journey without pausing to feed by any animal, 11,680 kilometres (7,258 mi) along a route from Alaska to New Zealand.
More photos at the bottom of this page:
The Bar-tailed Godwit is a relatively short-legged species of godwit. The bill-to-tail length is 37–41 cm, with a wingspan of 70–80 cm. Males average smaller than females but with much overlap; males weigh 190–400 g, while females weigh 260–630 g; there is also some regional variation in size (see subspecies, below). The adult has blue-grey legs and a very long dark bill with a slight upward curve and pink at the tip. The neck, breast and belly are unbroken brick red in breeding plumage, off white in winter. The back is mottled grey.
It is distinguished from the Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) by its barred, rather than wholly black, tail and a lack of white wing bars. The most similar species is the Asiatic Dowitcher.
It forages by probing in mudflats or marshes. It may find insects by sight in short vegetation. It eats mainly insects and crustaceans, but also parts of aquatic plants.
The Bar-tailed Godwit is a non-breeding migrant in Australia. Breeding take place each year in Scandinavia, northern Asia, and Alaska. The nest is a shallow cup in moss sometimes lined with vegetation. Both sexes share incubation of the eggs and care for the young.
The Bar-tailed Godwit migrates in flocks to coastal East Asia, Alaska, New Zealand, Australia, Africa and northwestern Europe, where the sub-species Limosa lapponica baueri is called K?aka in M?ori.
The Bar-tailed Godwit is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.
Afrikaans: Bandstertgriet, Hudsonbaaigriet
Asturian: Aguya Roxa
Azerbaijani: Kiçik oxcüllüt
Breton: Ar marc’heg ruz
Catalan: Cegall de mosson coabarrat, Tètol cuabarrat, Tètol cuanegre
Catalan (Balears): Cegall de mosson coabarrat
Valencian: Tètol cuanegre
Czech: bøehouš rudý, Brehouš rudý
Welsh: Cyffylog y mor, Gïach pengafr, Rhostog coch, Rhostog goch, Rhostog gynffonfrith
Danish: Lille kobbersneppe
German: Amerikanische Uferschnepfe, Pfuhlschnepfe
English: Bartailed Godwit, Bar-tailed Godwit, Limosa lapponica, Pacific Godwit, White-rumped Godwit
Esperanto: lapona limozo
Spanish: Aguja Colipinta, Aguja de Cola Pintada, Picopando Cola Barrada, picopando cola-barrada, Picopando Colibarrado
Spanish (Mexico): picopando cola barrada, picopando cola-barrada, Picopando Colibarrado
Spanish (Venezuela): Aguja Cola Rayada
Basque: Kuliska gorri, Kuliska gorria, Tètol cuabarrat
Faroese: Koparsnípa, Lónspógvi
French: Barge de Laponie, Barge hudsonienne, Barge rousse, Borge rousse
Irish: Guilbneach Stríocearrach
Gaelic: Cearra-Ghob Mhòr, Roid-Ghuilbneach
Galician: Mazarico rubio, Tètol cuabarrat
Manx: Feddag hraie
Hungarian: Kis goda
Indonesian: Biru-laut ekor-blorok, Birulaut Ekor-blorok
Italian: Pittima minore
Japanese: Oh-sorihashi-shigi, oosorihashishigi, Oosorihashi-shigi, O-sorihashi-shigi, Ou-sorihashi-shigi
Cornish: Godwyt Cough
Latin: Limosa lapponica
Lithuanian: Laplandinis griciukas
Malay: Kedidi Ekor Berjalur
Maltese: Girwiel Denbu bl-Istrixxi
Dutch: Rosse Grutto
Polish: Rycyk, szlamnik, szlamnik (szlimik,szlamik rdzawy), szlamnik (zwyczajny), Szlamnik rdzawy, Szlamnik zwyczajny
Portuguese (Brazil): Fuselo
Romansh: Becassina da ruina
Russian: Maly Veretennik
Scots: Cearra ghob mhor
Northern Sami: Ruksesguškil
Slovak: Brehár hrdzavý
Slovenian: progastorepi kljunac
Albanian: Gjelëza e vogël e bishtvijëzuar
Serbian: crnorepa muljaca, Mala (smedja) muljaca, Mala muljaca, Smedja muljaca
Swahili: Msese Mkia-miraba
Travel Birdwatching Holiday Alentejo, Vacation Portugal for birders to see birds on your trip. Guided Birdwatching Tours & Trips